A new bill, passed
[…] (It
remains to be seen if SED will allow districts to use Regents exams for all
teachers, or only those whose classes culminate in a Regents Exam.)
Other
districts may decide to use one of the SED-approved alternative assessments,
which come with their own growth models, i.e., NWEA MAP, and which are no more
reliable for this purpose than the state exams. Whichever assessment is used, some type of
growth model will likely be required by SED, or else how would a district
determine student growth, a requirement that remains mandated in the state law?
See NYS Ed. Law section 3012-d(2)(c): “Student growth’ shall mean the change
in student achievement for an individual student between two or more points in
time;” and NYS Ed. Law section 3012-d(4)(a) which also discusses student growth.
Whichever
assessment is used, expert statisticians have been sounding the alarm bells
that *any* test-based growth model – whether VAM (Value-Added Model) or the SGP