A new bill, passed
[…] effect (if ever) stands until the entry into a successor collective bargaining
agreement, and a successor collective bargaining agreement must comply with
applicable law and timelines, etc.
Translation:
all new collective bargaining agreements must comply with the amended APPR law
(if it passes) or, conversely, whatever assessments are used in the district’s
teacher evaluation system must be negotiated with the union.
And
finally, the draft bill discusses the grades 3-8 test scores vis-a-vis a
student's permanent record. (FWIW, this issue is addressed in NYS Ed. Law
section 305(45) – not NYS Ed. Law section 3012-d.)
NYS
Ed. Law section 305(45) provides: "no school district or
board of cooperative educational services may place or include on a student's
official transcript or maintain in a student's permanent record any individual
student score on a state administered standardized English language arts or
mathematics assessment for grades three through eight, provided that nothing
herein shall be construed to interfere with required state or federal reporting
or to excuse a school district from maintaining or transferring records of such
test scores separately from a student's permanent record, including for
purposes of required state or federal reporting."
The most recent expiration date
for that provision was December 2018; the recent budget bill amended that expiration date to
December 2019, via Chapter 59 of the Laws of 2018. The draft legislation seeks to eliminate the
expiration date altogether. NYS Ed.