A new bill, passed
[…] that flowed from them were illegal. At that point, however, the Legislature had
already voted on a moratorium against using state test scores in teacher
evaluation until the school year 2019-20.
The moratorium is coming to its end; thus this bill.
Now
let's read the entirety of the current APPR law, NYS Ed. Law section 3012-d
(a/k/a part of The Education Transformation Act of 2015), alongside the
Legislature's red-lined/green additions version to THAT LAW, and see what else
changes/stays/gets added. Here is NYS Ed. Law section 3012-d: https://codes.findlaw.com/ny/education-law/edn-sect-3012-d.html
Subdivision
1 of 3012-d remains intact. That section provides: "Such ANNUAL
EVALUATIONS SHALL BE A SIGNIFICANT FACTOR FOR EMPLOYMENT DECISIONS including
but not limited to, promotion, retention, tenure determination, termination,
and supplemental compensation. Such evaluations SHALL ALSO BE a significant
factor IN TEACHER AND PRINCIPAL DEVELOPMENT including but not limited to
coaching, induction support, and differentiated professional development."
Translation: high-stakes employment decisions remain.
Subdivision
2, Definitions, remains intact.
Subdivision
3, Ratings, as in H-E-D-I (meaning Highly Effective, Effective, Developing, and
Ineffective) designations, remain intact.
Subdivision