A new bill, passed
[…] school year immediately prior to the school year in which the student is placed
in the teacher's classroom.... remains intact.
Subdivision
9 regarding the right to terminate a probationary (non-tenured) teacher or
principal remains intact.
Subdivision
10 regarding the local collective bargaining representative negotiating with
the district remains largely intact.
Subdivisions
11 and 12 remain intact.
Subdivisions
13 and 14, looping 3012-d to 3012-c (which outlines the subcomponent scores
that align to H-E-D-and I) remains intact. NYS Ed. Law section 3012-c here: https://codes.findlaw.com/ny/education-law/edn-sect-3012-c.html
Subdivision
15 remains intact.
The
draft legislation adds a new subdivision 16, to provide that 1) the grades 3-8
state tests "shall not be required to be utilized in any manner to
determine a teacher or principal evaluation required by this section;" 2)
SED (Commissioner Elia) is required to promulgate rules and regs providing
alternative assessments that may be used; 3) the selection and use of an
assessment is subject to collective bargaining law; 4) any unexpired collective