This investigation follows from Johanna Garcia's FERPA complaint filed a year ago, which pointed
[…] This investigation follows from Johanna Garcia's FERPA complaint filed a year ago, which pointed
Johanna Garcia |
Instead, DOE wrongly claims the right to share this information with charter schools under the "school official" exception, which is reserved for vendors that are performing services on behalf of the district and need the information to carry out their contracted duties. Yet charter schools are not carrying out services for DOE. In addition, the use of data for marketing purposes is specifically barred by the NY State student privacy law §2-d: "Personally identifiable information maintained by educational agencies, including data provided to third-party contractors and their assignees, shall not be sold or used for marketing purposes."
Here is the NY Post summary of the DOE claim, and our responses: